4581nc66
4581 N.C. Highway 66 S., Boyles Chapel, Stokes County
The Boyles House
- Sold for $325,000 on May 7, 2026 (originally 360,000)
- 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 bathrooms, 3,085 square feet, 5.69 acres
- Price/square foot: $105
- Built in 1940
- Listed March 7, 2026
- Last sale: Unclear (see note)
- Neighborhood: Located at the corner of N.C. 66 and Ralph Boyles Road, about 6.2 miles north of King. The Sauratown Fire and Rescue Department is across the street.
- Note: The listing says the house is for sale for the first time, but a 1983 deed shows it being sold for $44,000.
- The property includes a detached office near the house, previously a framing shop, and a two-car garage.
- The community is named for Boyles Chapel Primitive Baptist Church, located diagonally across the intersection from the house. The current building dates from 1924.
- The house appears to have been built by Curner Bessemer “Colonel” Boyles (1890-1944) and Zenobia Effie Simmons Boyles (1897-1935). C.B. was a mail carrier for 17 years.
- Ownership passed to a son, Ralph Washington Boyles (1914-1969), and daughter-in-law, Lena Inez Patterson Boyles (1914-1995). Ralph and Inez were farmers and operated the Big Oaks Superette. There’s a gas station and store next door to the house that may have been their store. According to a 1983 deed, Inez sold the property to the current owner.
179stone
179 & 178 Stone Country Lane, Randolph County
Hearthstone Farm
- Sold for $580,000 on May 1, 2026 (originally $638,000)
- The buyers’ address of record is in Southport.
- 2 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, 1,896 square feet, 18.80 acres
- Price/square foot: $306
- Built in 1870
- Listed January 31, 2026
- Last sales: $488,000, January 2025; $215,000, March 2017
- Neighborhood: Located just off U.S. 64 about 5.8 miles west of Asheboro. It has an Asheboro mailing address.
- Note: The initial listing price is $150,000, 31 percent, above the price paid just one year ago.
- There are two dwellings on the property: “a log cabin (known as the Hoover House) which has been added on to as well as a half timber cabin built in the Old Salem Style with a kitchenette, bathroom and bedroom in the loft.”
- This 1985 description mentions additional buildings that may or may not be on the 18.8 acres in current listing:
- “This complex includes one log cabin original to the site and several other structures built or moved here by local antiquaries Frances and Lee Stone. The original cabin is a saddle-notched log structure now part of a larger dwelling. A small log cabin with half dovetail notching was half of a saddle-bag cabin which once stood in south-western Randolph.
- “The largest house of the complex is a log cabin of unknown notching now surrounded by frame additions; the second floor is entered by an enclosed stair which rises from an exterior doorway on the engaged porch. A small half-timbered house with brick nogging was built in 1978, based on Old Salem examples.” (The Architectural History of Randolph County North Carolina, p.129)
- Lee Jay Stone (1906-1998) was a famously successful high school football coach. Born in Pennsylvania, he received a bachelors degree in economics from Lebanon Valley College and an MBA from Columbia University. He coached at Appalachian State Teachers College, Trenton State Teachers College in New Jersey, Lee Edwards High School in Asheville, Broughton High in Raleigh and Asheboro High.
- His teams won championships in 1941 (Broughton) and 1950, 1958 and 1965 (Asheboro). In 29 years, his teams never had a losing season. He’s a member of the N.C. High School Sports Hall of Fame. Lee also served on the Asheboro city school board for 30 years.
- Lee and Frances Roxy Lynn Stone (1914-1983) bought the property in 1962. Frances was a counselor with the Employment Security Commission. Her father was named Iowa Hugh Lynn. She had eight half-brothers, two of whom also were named Iowa, Iowa Victor Lynn and Iowa Hugh Lynn Jr. (Iowa Sr. had brothers named Oregon and Kentucky.)
- The daughters of Lee and Frances sold the property in 1999.
5846coble
5846 Coble Church Road, Liberty, Guilford County
- Sold for $472,000 on April 17, 2026 (listed at $485,000)
- 3 bedrooms, 1 1/2 bathrooms, 2,286 square feet, 17.54 acres
- Price/square foot: $206
- Built in 1923
- Listed March 26, 2026
- Last sales: $396,000, June 2025; $128,500, January 2021
- Neighborhood: Located in southeastern Guilford County, about 15 miles from Greensboro. The property has a Liberty mailing address in county records, but some online listings show a Julian address.
- Note: Flipped house. Caveat emptor.
- Some of the home’s historic character remains despite the loss of chimneys and original porch columns and railing.
- The property includes a greenhouse, barn, pole barn, carport, chicken coop, springhouse with active spring, RV electrical hookup, grapevines, fruit and nut trees, mature hardwoods and fenced space.
1412rankin
1412 Rankin Mill Road, McLeansville, Guilford County
The Baxter and Rosa Goodwin House
- Sold for $190,000 on April 8, 2026 (listed at $205,000)
- 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom, 1,876 square feet, 10.1 acres
- Price/square foot: $101
- Built in 1924
- Listed August 23, 2022
- Last sales: $108,200, March 2018; $13,000, December 2017; $145,000, May 2010; $150,000, June 2007
- Neighborhood: Located just outside the Greensboro’s eastern city limit, about 4 miles west of McLeansville. The Greensboro Urban Loop (Interstate 840) runs along the relatively short northeast boundary of the property. The house is at the opposite end in the southwest corner.
- Note: There’s probably little hope for this house, since the listing calls it “an abandoned farmhouse that is not livable.”
- The listing just six years ago saw it much differently: “Own your own mini farm or start a vineyard on this 10 acre lot with vintage farmhouse. Large rooms, tall ceilings, classic entry hall with banister, over large covered front porch. Affordable price to make this home your own.”
- Five years later, the 2022 listing said the house and multiple buildings had no value. The house has no heating or air conditioning systems.
- From 1937 to 2007, the property was owned by the family of Baxter Carr Goodwin (1893-1941) and Rosa Hester Tuck Goodwin (1893-1945). Although he owned 155 acres of land, Baxter wasn’t a farmer. He was listed in census records through the years as a machinist, carpenter and foreman. Baxter and Rosa were married in 1914. They had at least 10 children between 1917 and 1931, seven of whom survived to adulthood.
- The house was sold in 2007 by a bank handling the estate of the Goodwins’ daughter Betty Jean Goodwin (although she didn’t die until 2013, age 82). The buyer was a residential developer who apparently did nothing with the property but sell it three years later.
- The 2017 sale was for $13,000 to a nonprofit organization; the price was a large discount to its appraised tax value of $119,700. The organization then sold it a year later for $109,000.
2079shady
2079 Shady Grove Road, Providence, Caswell County
The Hodges-Carter House
- Sold for $315,000 on March 3, 2026 (originally $475,000)
- The buyer’s address of record is in Port Richey, Florida.
- 4 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,472 square feet (per county), 11.43 acres
- Price/square foot: $127
- Built in 1840
- Listed July 7, 2025
- Last sale: $85,500 (bought in three transactions between 1989 and 1994)
- Neighborhood: Located about halfway between Providence and Pelham, about 11 1/2 miles northwest of Yanceyville. The property has a Providence mailing address.
- Note: The house is given an 1840 date in An Inventory of Historic Architecture: Caswell County, North Carolina. County records say 1940.
- “1 1/2 story Federal-style house overbuilt by addition of 2-story frame house in late 19th century. Almost no original exterior fabric remains on earlier section. Later house has decorative cross gables. A log kitchen or quarters and a smokehouse, perhaps contemporary with early house, remain [as of 1979].” (An Inventory of Historic Architecture: Caswell County, North Carolina, p. 175)
- Some of the log walls of the original house can be seen on the interior.
6578us15501
6578 U.S. Highway 15-510, Chatham County
The Dr. Hackney House
- Sold for $720,000 on February 23, 2026 (listed at $749,000)
- 4 bedrooms, 3 1/2 bathrooms, 2,160 square feet, 7.0 acres
- House: 3 bedrooms, 2 1/2 bathrooms; apartment: 1 bedroom, 1 bathroom
- Price/square foot: $333
- Built in 1870 (per county; see note)
- Listed July 27, 2025
- Last sales: $540,000, April 2021; $275,000, October 2015
- Neighborhood: Located about 6 1/2 miles northeast of Pittsboro, just north of Bynum and almost to Fearrington. The property has a Pittsboro mailing address.
- From the 2016 for-sale listing: “[T]his home was moved by the current family in the 60’s to take advantage of the pond view and modernized at that time.”
- From current listing: “In the 1960s the Jones family brought the home to Chatham County to start a new life.”
- DigitalNC.org: “a two-story three-bay triple-A house with a centrally placed entrance framed by sidelights and flanked by slender turned porch posts, six-over-six sash windows, two brick chimneys, and a single-pile central-hallway interior.”
- Note: The listing calls the house “rich in history,” but much of the historic character has been lost. “Modernizing” has included sliding-glass doors and cheap compromises including vinyl siding and replacement windows.
- The property includes “a remodeled barn which houses a temperature-controlled workout/project area, a workshop and a fully furnished one bedroom apartment.”
- “Although the triple-A, I-house was a common house type built in Chatham County in the late nineteenth and early twentieth centuries, many have been destroyed by fire, neglect, or demolition. … [T]he majority of the houses have undergone extensive remodeling. …
- “The ca. 1890 Dr. Hackney House located in the Bynum vicinity on the east side of US 15/501 (0.8 miles north of the junction with SR 1525) is a two-story, triple-A, I-house with a rear one-story ell that has undergone considerable modernization. The house has vinyl siding, two modern, exterior rear chimneys, new six-over-six, double-hung, sash windows, skylights, a new rear one-story addition, and a new metal roof. There is nothing to suggest the age of this house other than its style.” (NR nomination for the Burdett Woody House, 2008)