Updated May 10, 2026
Recent Sales
Recently Withdrawn
Mid-Century Modern is in a class by itself — not old by historic standards, but historic in the innovation and aesthetic breakthrough that it brought to home design. Mid-Century Modern homes are found throughout the 12 counties of the Triad, though they aren’t as plentiful in the Triad as in the Triangle, Charlotte and the mountains.
The authoritative source for information on Mid-Century Modern homes in North Carolina is North Carolina Modernist Houses.
1chowan
1 Chowan Road, Sedgefield, Guilford County
- $2.595 million
- 4 bedrooms, 4 1/2 bathrooms, 5,232 square feet, 1.73 acres
- Price/square foot: $496
- Built in 1975
- Listed May 5, 2026
- Last sale: $900,000, September 2021
- Neighborhood: Sedgefield, with views of the 13th and 14th holes at Sedgefield Country Club.
- Listing: “[T]his extraordinary Mid-Century Modern masterpiece has been completely transformed by the current owners into a stunning showcase property.” Which explains why the price is about $1.7 million higher than it was five years ago.
- Note: Designed by renowned Modernist architect George Matsumoto. The house was featured in House & Garden in 1964 and in Architectural Record in 1962 (details here).
- N.C. State College of Design: “Matsumoto taught architecture at the (then) School of Design from its inception in 1948 until 1961, after which he went into architecture practice full time. He came to North Carolina from San Francisco, and, along with Dean Henry Kamphoefner and the founding faculty of the School, led the state to the forefront of the modernist architecture movement. Many faculty members, including Matsumoto himself, were in practice while teaching, and the residences and commercial buildings they designed are still celebrated today.”
- The original owners were Edwin Kenneth Thrower (1916-2009) and Elizabeth “Boots” Antrim Thrower (1938-2011). Edwin was a native of Lumberton and an Army veteran of World War II. He founded Founders Furniture Company and became president of Thomasville Furniture after the company acquired Founders.
- Boots was originally from Guilford County. She was a graduate of Duke University and worked as a school teacher. She served on the advisory board of the Duke Marine Laboratory. After selling the house in 1994, they lived in Key Largo and then Vero Beach.
2756peachtree

2756 Peachtree Road, Statesville, Iredell County
The Victor and Louise McIntyre House
Sale pending August 13, 2024
No longer under contract October 12, 2025
- $1.75 million
- 5 bedrooms, 2 1/2 bathrooms, 4,012 square feet (per county), 21 acres
- Price/square foot: $436
- Built in 1954
- Listed October 9, 2023
- Last sale: November 1950, price not recorded on deed
- Note: The listing shows 4,144 square feet.
- “Built on a former farm, there are 3 parcels of land … The house on 6 acres surrounded by old oak trees, plus 11.91 acres of 25 year growth Loblolly Pines plus one acre parcel that adjoins East Iredell Elementary.”
- “A 900+square’ shop, plumbed and wired and could be made into a second residence or wonderful work/shop, plus another metal building for tractor/vehicle storage.”
- Ominous: “Also a prime location for development.”
- The house was built by Victor O. McIntyre (1925-2022) and Annie Louise Murdock McIntyre (1928-2019). They bought the property in 1950, the year they were married. The house is being sold by one of their sons.
- Victor owned McIntyre Custom Floors. He was a member of the Cool Spring Volunteer Fire Department. Victor was a Navy veteran of World War II and the Korean War. He also served in the U.S. Navy Reserve, retiring after 42 years in 1985 as a chief petty officer.
- Louise was a graduate of Cool Spring High School. She attended Brevard College and received her degree in art from Greensboro College. She taught art at Cool Spring school and then taught art, weaving and pottery in her home.
153hillhaven
153 Hillhaven Place SE, Lenoir, Caldwell County
Sale pending November 11, 2025; no update in more than five months
- $1.399 million
- 6 bedrooms, 6 1/2 bathrooms, 7,982 square feet, 2.84 acres
- Price/square foot: $175
- Built in 1963
- Listed July 2, 2025
- Last sale: $749,900, May 2022
- Note: The house is now a $4,000/month rental, Zillow says.
- Designed by Ajii Tashiro (1908-1994), a native of New Haven, Connecticut. “In 1938, Tashiro was recruited to Appalachian State University (ASU) in Boone NC as Landscape Architect and Associate Architect. He also taught Landscape Design, Creative Writing, and History of Western Civilizations. … By 1959 he went on his own as both architect and landscape architect. He moved to North Wilkesboro NC around 1961. Lowes was just taking off and used Tashiro for a variety of projects. … Tashiro resisted being labeled a specialist in any aspect of design work, preferring a wide variety of projects, clients, and challenges. He designed many types of buildings, retiring around 1985 but continuing part time until about 1993.” (NCModernist)
- The original owners were Allene Edith Broyhill Stevens (1922-2021) and William Edward Stevens Jr. (1922-1983). Allene was the daughter of James Edgar Broyhill, founder of Broyhill Furniture Industries. Her estate sold the house in 2022.
- Allene was a graduate of Converse College and served as a trustee of Appalachian State University and the Caldwell County Community College Foundation. She was a philanthropist and was honored by the Caldwell Council of Women with the Satie Broyhill Lifetime Achievement Award, which was named for her mother.
- William was a Navy veteran of World War II. He was executive vice president of Broyhill and the unsuccessful 1974 Republican candidate for the U.S. Senate (Robert Morgan won the seat).
- There are only two houses on Hillhaven Lane. The other belonged to Allene’s brother James Thomas Broyhill, longtime member of Congress and, briefly, U.S. senator.
1710wright
1710 Wright Avenue, Greensboro
The Warren and Helen Ashby House
Sale pending April 24, 2026
- $875,000
- 3 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, 3,018 square feet, 0.42 acre
- Price/square foot: $290
- Built in 1958
- Listed April 10, 2026
- Last sales: $740,000, November 2022; $266,000, December 2016
- Neighborhood: College Park
- Note: Designed by Helen Ashby and Edward Lowenstein, one of North Carolina’s most renowned Modernist architects
- Dr. Warren Ashby (1920-1985) is a major figure in the history of the Women’s College and UNCG. He joined the faculty of Woman’s College in 1949 and taught at the school until he retired in 1983. “Ashby, who specialized in Western ethics, originated and served as head of the Department of Philosophy for twenty years. In 1970 he founded a residential college on the campus, later named Warren Ashby Residential College at Mary Foust in his honor. He was the recipient of the UNCG Alumni Teaching Excellence Award in 1967. His book, Frank Porter Graham: A Southern Liberal, was published in 1980 after more than 20 years of research. His book A Comprehensive History of Western Ethics: What Do We Believe was published posthumously in 1997.” From 1964 to 1966, Ashby served as the Associate Director of the international affairs division of the American Friends Service Committee in Delhi, India. (Wikipedia)
- UNCG’s annual Ashby Dialogues program was created “to implement the vision of the late Warren Ashby that the University should be a community of inquiry, with faculty and students engaged in the pursuit of understanding both in and out of the classroom.”
- Helen Ashby (1915-2014) was assistant director for the Institute for Child and Family Development at the Woman’s College and UNCG from 1958 to 1964. Helen served as a board member and executive director of the YWCA and later became a professional weaver. She exhibited nationally; her work can be seen at UNCG’s Jackson Library and the Three College Observatory. She and Warren were prominent figures in Greensboro’s progressive and civil-rights politics.
565knob
565 Knob View Drive, Winston-Salem
The William and Glenda Folds House
Listing removed December 29, 2025
Relisted January 12, 2026
- $810,000 (originally $950,000)
- 4 bedrooms, 3 full bathrooms, 2 half bathrooms, 3,901 square feet (per county), 2.42 acres
- Price/square foot: $208
- Built in 1975
- Listed September 30, 2025
- Last sales: $435,000, July 2018; $28,000, December 1974
- Neighborhood:
- Note: Online listings show 4,476 square feet.
- You don’t see many refrigerators like this one.
- The property includes an in-ground swimming pool and a lower-level two-car garage.
- The original owners were Dr. William Franklin Folds (1931-2022) and Glenda Lee Fulp Folds (1936-2017), who bought the property in 1974. Bill sold it in 2018. He was a physician and a graduate of Wake Forest and Bowman Gray Medical School. He served as chairman of the county Board of Health and as president of the medical staff at Forsyth Memorial Hospital. He was a veteran of the U.S. Navy.
4228starmount
4228 Starmount Drive, Greensboro
The Frank and Bertha Holliday House
- $775,000 (originally $839,900)
- 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3,031 square feet, 0.57 acre
- Price/square foot: $256
- Built in 1952
- Listed October 27, 2025
- Last sales: $700,000, June 2022; $390,000, May 2021
- Neighborhood: Hamilton Lakes
- Note: The house has a bedroom with an en suite bathroom and exterior door that could be used an in-law suite.
- The original owners were Frank Robertson Holliday Jr. (1922-1990) and Bertha Anthony “Bert” Holliday (1926-2017). They bought the property in 1951. Although county records show the home’s date as 1952, they weren’t listed as living on Starmount Drive until 1956. Frank was a graduate of N.C. State University and served as an Army captain in World War II. He was president of Holliday Manufacturing Company and secretary-treasurer of F.R. Holliday and Company, plumbers, where he worked with his father and uncle Earle Holliday.
- Frank died of asbestos-related lung cancer in 1990. Bert sold the house in 1996.
- A renovation of the home included painting the exterior stone work, a highly second-guessable decision:
1315mcdowell
1315 McDowell Drive, Greensboro, Guilford County
The Alm-Clapp House
Sale pending May 8, 2026
- $579,000
- 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 2,079 square feet, 0.30 acre
- Price/square foot: $278
- Built in 1964
- Listed May 7, 2026
- Last sale: $275,000, March 2019
- Neighborhood: Green Valley
- Note: The property includes a swimming pool.
- Built by contractor Earl Patterson, sold to Robert Milton Alm (1925-2022) and Virginia M. Alm (b. 1927) in 1964. Robert was a salesman with Sylvania Electric.
- The house was sold in 1972 to Charles Graham Clapp (1927-2020) and Gloria Gilmore Clapp (1934-2019). They owned it for 42 years. Charles was a veteran of both the Naval Reserve and the Army, serving during the Korean War. He worked in advertising for WFMY for 21 years. Gloria worked in the UNC Greensboro registrars office. They sold the house in 2014.
434swestview
434 S. Westview Drive, Winston-Salem
The Frank and Ellen Forsyth House
Sale pending April 14, 2026
- $550,055
- 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,681 square feet, 1.30 acres
- Price/square foot: $205
- Built in 1955
- Listed April 9, 2026
- Last sale: $60,000, May 1971
- Neighborhood: Westview
- Note: The initial price is a palindrome, probably the only one I’ve seen in nine years of doing this.
- Designed by Fred Washington Butler Jr.
- “The long dwelling consists of two wings intersecting at a roughly 45-degree angle with extremely low-pitched gable roofs. Roman brick veneer and vertical board siding sheathe the exterior walls. Deep roof overhangs supported by exposed beams shelter wood-frames plate glass windows.” (Winston-Salem’s Architectural Heritage … the book is out of print, but can be found online and at some used-book stores)
- The original owners were Dr. Harry Francis Forsyth (1914-1988) and Ellen Blanche Clancy Forsyth (1917-1996). Frank was an orthopedic surgeon and professor at Bowman Gray Medical School. Ellen received her masters degree in education from UNC Greensboro and worked for the Winston-Salem Forsyth school system. After their divorce, Ellen sold the house in 1962. (Frank later married Anne Cannon Reynolds, daughter of Z. Smith Reynolds.)
- Juanita Bruton Tredwell (1912-2007) and Kenneth I. Tredwell Jr. (1919-1983) bought the house in 1962. During World War II, Juanita was an ambulance driver in London during the Battle of Britain. She had been a kindergarten teacher in California. Later, while living in Charlotte, she and Ken were among the developers of the Burtonwood neighborhood. She was politically active and an advocate for kindergarten programs.
- Kenneth was a vice president at Wachovia. He was a retired lieutenant colonel who had served with the Army Air Force in World War II. He worked with the BBC in London to produce radio interviews with American soldiers for broadcast in the United States. He was a graduate of the Wharton School of Business at the University of Pennsylvania. He later worked for WBT radio and television and Charlotte before coming to Winston-Salem.
- The Tredwells sold the house in 1971 to Paul Eugene Marshall (1930-2026) and Carolyn Riddle Marshall (d. 2023, age 87). Paul’s estate is selling the house. Paul was an accountant and internal auditor who worked for Price Waterhouse in New York and Tokyo before coming to Winston-Salem to work for R.J. Reynolds, where he served in upper management for 20 years. Carolyn worked for Wachovia and for H&R Block.
1208cleburne
1208 Cleburne Street, Greensboro
The Lashley-Hammer House
Sale pending June 11-19, 2024
Listing withdrawn February 2, 2025
Relisted February 24, 2026
- $499,900 (originally $599,900)
- 5 bedrooms, 3 1/2 bathrooms, 3,564 square feet, 0.43 acre
- Price/square foot: $140
- Built in 1957
- Listed January 25, 2024
- Last sale: $50,000, February 1973
- Neighborhood: Latham Park
- Note: The house has had only two owners. Carl Amos Lashley (1925-2020) and Betty Slater Lashley (1932-2012) bought the property in 1957 and were listed at the address in 1958. Amos served in the Army Air Corps in World War II. He graduated from the University of Miami and worked as instructor at Vern’s Dance Studio. He soon joined Pilot Life as a supervisor and later joined Prudential. Betty worked in her father’s real-estate office.
- In 1973, they sold the house to John Richard “Dick” Hammer Sr. (1922-2004) and Hannah Martin Davis Hammer. Dick also was in life insurance, with Mutual of New York. Hannah is now selling the house.
2080pannel
2080 Pannel Road, Wentworth, Rockingham County
Listing withdrawn October 11, 2025; relisted October 31, 2025
Sale pending January 5, 2026
No longer under contract January 21, 2026
- $235,000 (originally $259,000)
- 1 bedroom, 2 bathrooms, 2,020 square feet, 4.46 acres
- Price/square foot: $116
- Built in 1998
- Listed April 15, 2025
- Last sales: $228,500, October 2023; $76,000, February 2023
- Note: The house is a geodesic dome with one floor, a loft and a basement.
- The house has a Reidsville mailing address, but is just on the other side of Wentworth.
- County records show 768 square feet, which appears to be the size of the first floor only.